Social Doubles Competition

Tuesday Evening Social Doubles Comp @ Old Parliament House Gardens

Our very popular Tuesday Social Doubles gives the opportunity for players of Tennis Canberra to feel tennis at a competitive level in a fun social environment.  Matches are modified so players can get their weekly tennis fix and a modified scoring system keeps all matches interesting until the very end.

 Spring 2017 – Social Doubles – Draws & Times

  • Round 1- November 7th - Spring Doubles Comp 2017

    Go to the… Time North Social Doubles Spring 2017
    GREEN COURTS #2 6pm Melissa Whitham Tracy Anne Collins vs Ken Mclean Laura Wilson
    HOUSE OF REPS 7pm Natasha Purvis Todd Trotter vs Stefan Misrachi Jessica Kliger
    8pm Kerrin Whitcombe Aaron Harper vs Bronwyn Hendry Greg Taylor (Alex Hendry)
    Go to the… Time South Social Doubles   Spring 2017
    GREEN COURTS #3 6pm Caroline Handley Stephanie Kaiser vs Lucy Wallington Paula De’Ath
    HOUSE OF REPS 7pm Laurence Barthelemy Claire Harding vs Emily Legge-Pearce Klara Ahlin
    8pm Patrick Barker Loes Barker vs Nicola Chau Katrine Beauregard
    Go to the… Time East Social Doubles   Spring 2017
    RED COURTS #1 6pm Katarina Slavich Taylor Hunt vs Elissa Membrey Svitlana Chernykh
    SENATE 7pm Lukas Eldering Tim Ross vs Ryan Roberts Brenton Penny
    8pm Matt O’Dywer Rose Hoskins vs MyMy Nguyen Tue Vu
    Go to the… Time West Social Doubles   Spring 2017
    RED COURTS #2 6pm Sean Farrell Heidi Sagerud vs Amy Duong Lucinda Hills
    SENATE 7pm Edwina Johnson Mason Elias vs Marina Larcombe Ros Carr
    8pm Jackie Bilston Sarah O’Halloran vs Catherine Wong Meenal Selvaratnam

  • Round 2 - November 14th - Spring Doubles Comp 2017

    Go to the… Time North Social Doubles   Spring 2017
    GREEN COURTS #2 6pm Kerrin Whitcombe Aaron Harper vs Ken Mclean Laura Wilson
    HOUSE OF REPS 7pm Melissa Whitham Tracy Anne Collins vs Natasha Purvis Todd Trotter
    8pm Bronwyn Hendry Greg Taylor (Alex Hendry) vs Stefan Misrachi Jessica Kliger
    Go to the… Time South Social Doubles   Spring 2017
    GREEN COURTS #3 6pm Caroline Handley Stephanie Kaiser vs Laurence Barthelemy Claire Harding
    HOUSE OF REPS 7pm Patrick Barker Loes Barker vs Lucy Wallington Paula De’Ath
    8pm Nicola Chau Katrine Beauregard vs Emily Legge-Pearce Klara Ahlin
    Go to the… Time East Social Doubles   Spring 2017
    RED COURTS #1 6pm Katarina Slavich Taylor Hunt vs Lukas Eldering Tim Ross
    SENATE 7pm Matt O’Dywer Rose Hoskins vs Elissa Membrey Svitlana Chernykh
    8pm MyMy Nguyen Tue Vu vs Ryan Roberts Brenton Penny
    Go to the… Time West Social Doubles   Spring 2017
    RED COURTS #2 6pm Sean Farrell Heidi Sagerud vs Edwina Johnson Mason Elias
    SENATE 7pm Jackie Bilston Sarah O’Halloran vs Amy Duong Lucinda Hills
    8pm Catherine Wong Meenal Selvaratnam vs Marina Larcombe Ros Carr

  • Round 3 - November 21st - Spring Doubles Comp 2017

    Go to the… Time North Social Doubles   Spring 2017
    GREEN COURTS #2 6pm Melissa Whitham Tracy Anne Collins Kerrin Whitcombe Aaron Harper
    HOUSE OF REPS 7pm Bronwyn Hendry Greg Taylor (Alex Hendry) Natasha Purvis Todd Trotter
    8pm Stefan Misrachi Jessica Kliger Ken Mclean Laura Wilson
    Go to the… Time South Social Doubles   Spring 2017
    GREEN COURTS #3 6pm Caroline Handley Stephanie Kaiser Patrick Barker Loes Barker
    HOUSE OF REPS 7pm Nicola Chau Katrine Beauregard Laurence Barthelemy Claire Harding
    8pm Emily Legge-Pearce Klara Ahlin Lucy Wallington Paula De’Ath
    Go to the… Time East Social Doubles   Spring 2017
    RED COURTS #1 6pm Katarina Slavich Taylor Hunt Matt O’Dywer Rose Hoskins
    SENATE 7pm Ryan Roberts Brenton Penny Elissa Membrey Svitlana Chernykh
    8pm MyMy Nguyen Tue Vu Lukas Eldering Tim Ross
    Go to the… Time West Social Doubles   Spring 2017
    RED COURTS #2 6pm Sean Farrell Heidi Sagerud Jackie Bilston Sarah O’Halloran
    SENATE 7pm Catherine Wong Meenal Selvaratnam Edwina Johnson Mason Elias
    8pm Marina Larcombe Ros Carr Amy Duong Lucinda Hills

  • Round 4 - November 28th - Spring Doubles Comp 2017

    Go to the… Time North Social Doubles   Spring 2017
    GREEN COURTS #2 6pm Melissa Whitham Tracy Anne Collins Bronwyn Hendry Greg Taylor (Alex Hendry)
    HOUSE OF REPS 7pm Stefan Misrachi Jessica Kliger Kerrin Whitcombe Aaron Harper
    8pm Ken Mclean Laura Wilson Natasha Purvis Todd Trotter
    Go to the… Time  South  Social Doubles    Spring 2017
    GREEN COURTS #3 6pm Caroline Handley Stephanie Kaiser Nicola Chau Katrine Beauregard
    HOUSE OF REPS 7pm Emily Legge-Pearce Klara Ahlin Patrick Barker Loes Barker
    8pm Lucy Wallington Paula De’Ath Laurence Barthelemy Claire Harding
    Go to the… Time  East  Social Doubles    Spring 2017  
    RED COURTS #1 6pm** Katarina Slavich Taylor Hunt MyMy Nguyen Tue Vu
    SENATE 7pm Ryan Roberts Brenton Penny Matt O’Dywer Rose Hoskins
    8pm Elissa Membrey Svitlana Chernykh Lukas Eldering Tim Ross
    Go to the… Time  West  Social Doubles    Spring 2017  
    RED COURTS #2 6pm Sean Farrell Heidi Sagerud Catherine Wong Meenal Selvaratnam
    SENATE 7pm Marina Larcombe Ros Carr Jackie Bilston Sarah O’Halloran
    8pm Amy Duong Lucinda Hills Edwina Johnson Mason Elias

  • Round 5 - December 5th - Spring Doubles Comp 2017

    Go to the… Time North Social Doubles   Spring 2017
    GREEN COURTS #2 6pm Kerrin Whitcombe Aaron Harper Natasha Purvis Todd Trotter
    HOUSE OF REPS 7pm Melissa Whitham Tracy Anne Collins Stefan Misrachi Jessica Kliger
    8pm Ken Mclean Laura Wilson Ken Mclean Laura Wilson
    Go to the… Time  South  Social Doubles    Spring 2017  
    GREEN COURTS #3 6pm Caroline Handley Stephanie Kaiser Emily Legge-Pearce Klara Ahlin
    HOUSE OF REPS 7pm Lucy Wallington Paula De’Ath Nicola Chau Katrine Beauregard
    8pm Laurence Barthelemy Claire Harding Patrick Barker Loes Barker
    Go to the… Time East Social Doubles   Spring 2017  
    RED COURTS #1 6pm Katarina Slavich Taylor Hunt Ryan Roberts Brenton Penny
    SENATE 7pm Lukas Eldering Tim Ross Matt O’Dywer Rose Hoskins
    8pm Elissa Membrey Svitlana Chernykh MyMy Nguyen Tue Vu
    Go to the… Time West Social Doubles   Spring 2017  
    RED COURTS #2 6pm Sean Farrell Heidi Sagerud Marina Larcombe Ros Carr
    SENATE 7pm Amy Duong Lucinda Hills Catherine Wong Meenal Selvaratnam
    8pm Edwina Johnson Mason Elias Jackie Bilston Sarah O’Halloran

  • Spring 2017 Doubles Competition - In-Season Information

    Spring Comp: 7-Weeks
    Competition Status:
    In-Season
    Sign-Up: Closed

    New to Tennis Canberra?  If you are new could you attend a free coaching sessions so we can determine your skill level.  Please email us to arrange a session be the comp start date.

    Start Times

    Matches are scheduled either at 6pm, 7pm or 8pm.  Note that we do our best to allocate the best time for each team.  If you cannot play at any of the times due to other commitments please let me know by emailing play@tenniscanberra.com.au.

    Notes:

    • If you don’t have a partner please write partner needed” in notes section upon sign up
    • If you do have a partner please write your partners name in the notes section upon sign up

    Cost: $110/player or $220/team (Pay Round 1) [cro_accordionitem title="Rules & Format" item="" ]

    • Each fixture plays all three Fast4+ Sets (first to 5 point tie-breaker will be played at 4-all)
    • All games play short deuce, which means no advantage is played
    •  Advantage Set: The team who loses the first set will have a 15-0 (or 0-15) advantage in the second set.  If the second set is lost by the team with the advantage they will have a 15-0 advantage in the final set.
    • If the score reads 1-set-all then the final set will start at 15-all
    • Over-time matches:  In some cases matches may go over time.  Depending on the score the official will either make the players split the final set (if they are even) or make them finish the match to a closer games target. For example, if its 2-1 in the final set the offical may say play first to 3 and if it goes to 2-all play a tie-breaker.

  • Wet Weather Initiative

    Free Workout – Fitness First – Community Partners

    Wet weather is not kind to tennis players so anytime any of our Adult Sessions* are cancelled due to a rain out our friends at Fitness First City & Deakin are helping us stay active by letting all Tennis Canberra rained out players use the gym and join any of their classes free of charge.

    *Cardio Tennis, Adult Skils & Social Doubles Players Only
    #Valid only on day of rain affected cancelations

  •  

Past Fixtures

  • Player List - Tuesday Evenings

    Player List – Tuesday Evenings – Lightning Comp

    • Team 1: Alex Hendry, Bronwyn Hendry & Greg Taylor (7pm)
    • Team 2: Prasun & Sandeep (6pm or 7pm)
    • Team 3: Matt O’Dywer & Rose Hoskins (6pm or 7pm)
    • Team 4: Simon Bower & Patrick (6pm or 7pm)
    • Team 5: Alissa Hassan & Svitlana Chernykh (6pm or 7pm)
    • Team 6: Partick Barker & Simon (6pm or 7pm)
    • Team 7: Indi Prickett & Marina Larcombe (6pm or 7pm)
    • Team 8: Nathan Su & Sebastian Sella (6pm or 7pm)
    • Team 9: Rowena Love & Vanessa Hawes (7pm)
    • Team 10: Natasha Pruvis & Todd Trotter (7pm)

    (Preferred Time)

  • Fixtures & Times: Lightning Comp 2017

    Round 5 – October 10th – Most Matches will be played at 7pm* (One match at 6pm)

    Green Courts (House of Reps)

    • Indi Prickett & Marina Larcombe Vs  Svitlana C (res) & Nathan Su (6pm)
    • Rowena Love & Vanessa Hawes Vs Jess (res) & Svitlana Chernykh (7pm)
    • Alex Hendry, Bronwyn Hendry & Greg Taylor Vs Abhi H (res) & Pip (res) (7pm)

     

    Senate (Red Courts)

    • Simon Bower & Patrick Baker (7pm) Vs Natasha Pruvis & Todd Trotter (7pm)
    • Matt O’Dywer & Brenton P (res) Vs Prasun & Sandeep (7pm)

     

    Round 4 – September 19th – Most Matches will be played at 7pm* (one match at 6pm)

    Green Courts (House of Reps)

    • Indi Prickett & Marina Larcombe Vs Simon Bower & Patrick Baker (7pm)
    • Rowena Love & Vanessa Hawes Vs Tracy* & Jess* (7pm)
    • Matt O’Dywer & Rose Hoskins Vs Nathan Su & Sebastian Sella (6pm)*

     

    Senate (Red Courts)

    • Alex Hendry, Bronwyn Hendry & Greg Taylor Vs Prasun & Sandeep (7pm)
    • Natasha Pruvis & Todd Trotter Vs Alissa Hassan & Svitlana Chernykh (7pm)

    Round 3 – September 12th – All Matches will be played at 7pm *Reserves

    Green Courts (House of Reps)

    • Rowena Love & Vanessa Hawes Vs Indi Prickett & Marina Larcombe (7pm) 1-2
    • Matt O’Dywer & Rose Hoskins Vs Natasha Pruvis & Todd Trotter (7pm) 2-1
    • Alex Hendry, Bronwyn Hendry & Greg Taylor vs Ro* & Jess* (7pm) 2-0

    Red Courts (Senate)

    • Prasun & Sandeep Vs Alissa Hassan & Nabil Hassan* (7pm) 2-1
    • Simon Bower & Patrick Vs Nathan Su & Sebastian Sella (7pm) 2-1

     

    Note: If you want to play at 6pm let me know and I’ll talk to you opponents and see if they’re available.


    Round 2 – September 5th (All matches this week are at 7pm)

    Green Courts (House of Reps)

    • Alex Hendry, Bronwyn Hendry & Greg Taylor vs Indi Prickett & Marina Larcombe (7pm) DNP
    • Alissa Hassan & Svitlana Chernykh Vs Nathan Su & Sebastian Sella (7pm) 1-2
    • Rowena Love & Vanessa Hawes Vs Tracy & Jess (7pm) DNP

    Red Courts (Senate)

    • Matt O’Dywer & Rose Hoskins Vs Natasha Pruvis & Todd Trotter (7pm) DNP
    • Prasun & Sandeep Vs Simon Bower & Patrick (7pm) 2-1

    Round 1 – August 29th – All Matches Played on the House of Reps Side (Green)

    • Grading Round